LOW X '04 Workshop on Low x Physics - Prague 2004  
NEWS:

PROGRAMME


Wednesday, September 15

STRUCTURE FUNCTION SESSION I:

9:00- 9:30 Extraction of parton densities from ZEUS data - (ZEUS) - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (25+5)
9:30-10:00 Measurements of proton structure at low Q^2 (H1) - Olaf Behrendt (25+5)
10:00-10:20 An improved splitting function for small x singlet evolution - Guido Altarelli (15+5)
10:20-10:40 The hard pomeron - Peter Landshoff (15+5)
10:40-11:05 Structure function results from NuTeV - Voica Radescu (20+5)
11:05-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-11:50 Gluon Reggeisation in QCD - Victor Fadin (15+5)
11:50-12:10 NLO BFKL - Agustin Sabio-Vera (15+5)
12:10-12:30 Simulation of NLO BFKL - Jeppe Andersen (15+5)
12:30-12:50 Using Regge theory as a constraint on global QCD fits - Gregory Soyez (15+5)
12:50-14:00 Lunch

STRUCTURE FUNCTION SESSION II:

14:00-14:20 DGLAP and BFKL equations in N=4 supersymmetric gauge theories - Lev Lipatov (15+5)
14:20-14:40 Forward pi0 production at NLO in DIS - Michel Fontannaz (15+5)
14:40-15:00 Relationship between standard DGLAP gluons and the dipole model - Robert Thorne (15+5)
15:00-16:50 Discussion session: Structure functions, QCD fits, BFKL - G. Altarelli, A. Cooper-Sarkar, R. Thorne
16:50-17:20 Coffee break

SATURATION SESSION I:

17:20-17:40 Saturation with dipole correlations - Robi Peschanski (15+5)
17:40-18:00 Non-linear evolution beyond the BK equation - Michael Lublinsky (15+5)
18:00-18:20 Non-linear odderon evolution in the Color Glass Condensate - Kazunori Itakura (15+5)
18:20-18:40 Particle production in forward rapidity at RHIC - Dionysis Triantafyllopoulos (15+5)

Thursday, September 16

SATURATION SESSION II:

9:00- 9:20 Scattering of shock waves in QCD - Ian Balitsky (15+5)
9:20- 9:40 Results on saturation - Krzystof Golec-Biernat (15+5)
9:40-10:00 New results on saturation - Gosta Gustafson (15+5)
10:00-10:20 Saturation in forward jets - Cyrille Marquet (15+5)
10:20-10:40 High-energy QCD amplitudes from general tools of statistical physics - Edmond Iancu (15+5)
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:40 Discussion session: Saturation - I. Balitsky, K. Golec-Biernat, E. Iancu
12:40-14:00 Lunch

DIFFRACTIVE SESSION I:

14:00-14:30 New results on diffraction from ZEUS - Janusz Szuba (25+5)
14:30-15:00 Studies of diffractive final states at H1 - Roger Wolf (25+5)
15:00-15:20 Hard diffraction from parton rescattering in QCD - Rikard Enberg (15+5)
15:20-15:40 QCD analysis of diffractive DIS and its effect on global DIS analyses - Alan Martin (15+5)
15:40-16:00 Factorisation breaking in diffractive photoproduction of dijets - Michael Klasen (15+5)
16:00-16:20 Survival probabilities and SCI - Alexander Kupco (15+5)
16:20-16:40 Gaps between jets - Albrecht Kyrieleis (15+5)
16:40-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-18:40 Discussion session: Diffraction at HERA, fits... - A. Martin, P. Van Mechelen

Friday, September 17

DIFFRACTION SESSION II:

9:00- 9:25 Diffraction at D0 - Jorge Barreto (20+5)
9:25-10:05 Diffraction and jets at CDF - Ken Hatakeyama (35+5)
10:05-10:25 Diffractive Higgs production - Christophe Royon (15+5)
10:25-10:45 Exclusive diffractive processes at hadron colliders - Valeri Khoze (15+5)
10:45-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-11:40 Unintegrated gluon distribution and Higgs production - Leif Lonnblad (15+5)
11:40-12:05 Diffractive program at CMS/Totem - Risto Orava (20+5)
12:05-12:30 pp2pp results at RHIC - Wlodek Guryn (20+5)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Discussion session: diffraction at the Tevatron, LHC, RHIC, Higgs J. Barreto, L. Loennblad, R. Orava, R. Peschanski
16:00-16:30 Coffee break

FINAL STATE / VECTOR MESON SESSION:

16:30-17:00 Prompt photons results (ZEUS) - Joanna Hamilton (25+5)
17:00-17:30 New results on heavy flavour (ZEUS) - Detlef Bartsch (25+5)
17:30-17:50 Vector mesons - Samuel Wallon (15+5)
17:50-18:20 H1 studies of jets and QCD - Kamil Sedlak (25+5)

Saturday, September 18

FINAL STATE SESSION:

9:00- 9:25 Pentaquark searches in ZEUS - Massimo Corradi (20+5)
9:25- 9:50 Evidence for a charmed pentaquark state at H1 - Jan Hladky (20+5)
9:50-10:10 Scale dependence of heavy quark production at TEVATRON and LHC - Jiri Srbek (15+5)
10:10-10:35 Jets in D0 - Andre Sznajder (20+5)
10:35-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Discussion session on final state including vector mesons, jets, prompt photon - J. Chyla, A. Sznajder, J. Terron (tbc), E. De Wolf
12:30-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-17:00 Prague tour

Programme